Skip Navigation

YEAR 10 PUPIL TIMETABLE – PRE-PUBLIC EXAMINATIONS 2014

Dates in bold and italics are External Cambridge Nationals/BTEC examinations that year 10 will be taking part in. All other dates are pre public examinations. Please see timetable below.
 

Date

Start

Subject

Place

Length of exam

No. of pupils involved

Wednesday 14 May

9.05am

ICT Cambridge Nationals Unit 1

Hall

1 hours

23

Wednesday 21 May

1.30pm

BTEC Health & Social Care Unit 1

Hall

1 hour

35

Thursday 5 June

All day

Bengali and Urdu Speaking

Small Mtg Rm/
Lang Office

Pupils will be informed of their time slot

Friday 6 June

All day

Bengali and Urdu Speaking

Small Mtg Rm/
Lang Office

Pupils will be informed of their time slot

Tuesday 10 June

All day

French and Spanish Speaking

Small Mtg Rm/
Lang Office

Pupils will be informed of their time slot

Wednesday 11 June

All day

French and Spanish Speaking

Small Mtg Rm/
Lang Office

Pupils will be informed of their time slot

Friday 13 June

11.20am

Bengali Listening – Higher

Hall

45 minutes

tbc

Friday 13 June

1.30pm

French, Bengali, Spanish, Urdu – Reading paper

Hall (Found)

Gym (Higher)

30mins Found

50mins Higher

201

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 16 June

9.05am

Geography

Gym

1hr 15mins

83

Monday 16 June

11.20am

Bengali Listening- Foundation

Hall

35 minutes

tbc

Monday 16 June

1.30pm

English Language

Hall/Gym

2hrs 15mins

224

Tuesday 17 June

9.05am

Mathematics non calculator paper

Hall/Gym

1hr 45mins

224

Tuesday 17 June

11.20am

French Listening – Foundation

Hall

35 minutes

tbc

Tuesday 17 June

1.30pm

History (2 x 1hr 15min papers)

Hall/Gym

2hrs 30mins

146

Wednesday 18 June

9.05am

Mathematics calculator paper

Hall/Gym

1hr 45mins

224

Wednesday 18 June

11.20am

French Listening – Higher

Hall

45 minutes

tbc

Wednesday 18 June

1.30pm

Science

Hall/Gym

Band A - 2 hours

Band B - 1 hour

224

Thursday 19 June

9.05am

Religious Education

Hall/Gym

1hr 30mins

224

Thursday 19 June

11.20am

Spanish Listening – Foundation

Hall

35 minutes

tbc

Thursday 19 June

1.30pm

Psychology

Gym

1hr 15mins

30

Friday 20 June

9.05am

Drama 10C/Dr1

Resistant Materials and Textiles

D3

Gym

2 hours

2 hours

21

18 & 20

Friday 20 June

11.20am

Spanish Listening – Higher

Hall

45 minutes

tbc

Friday 20 June

1.30pm

Drama 10D/Dr1

Graphic Products

D3

Gym

2 hours

2 hours

22

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 23 June

9.05am

Urdu Listening – Foundation

Hall

35 minutes

tbc

Monday 23 June

10.05am

Urdu Listening – Higher

Hall

45 minutes

tbc

Monday 23 June

1.30pm

ICT (GCSE and Computer Science)

Gym

2 hours

78

Tuesday 24 June

9.05am

Art – Classes 10C/A1 and 10D/A1

Art Rooms

All day

22 & 28

Wednesday 25 June

9.05am

Art – Classes 10C/A1 and 10D/A1

Art Rooms

All day

22 & 28

 

There will be no exam for media studies will be done in class room later. Please note that the English exam on Monday 16th June and History exam on Tuesday 17th June will finish around 4.00pm.

BTEC Sport Unit 1: Fitness for Sport and Exercise (1 hour external on-line exam) will be done in ICT classrooms during July.