Skip Navigation

GCSE EXAMINATION TIMETABLE – SUMMER 2014

Date

Start

Subject

Length of exam

Tuesday 4 March

1.30pm

Food and Nutrition Practical test planning session

1 hour 30 mins

Wednesday 5 March

All day

Physical Education Practice Moderation

 

Thursday 6 March

All day

Physical Education Practice Moderation

 

Monday 10 March

All day

French and Spanish Speaking examinations

 

Tuesday 11 March

All day

French and Spanish Speaking examinations

 

Wednesday 12 March

All day

Physical Education External Moderation

 

Thursday 13 March

All day

Physical Education External Moderation

 

Friday 14 March

9.05am

Food and Nutrition Practical exam Group 1

2 hours 30mins

Monday 17 March

All day

Bengali (practice) and Urdu Speaking examinations

 

Tuesday 18 March

All day

Bengali (practice) and Urdu Speaking examinations

 

Wednesday 19 March

All day

Bengali (practice) speaking examinations

 

Friday 21 March

9.05am

Food and Nutrition Practical exam Group 2

2 hours 30 mins

Wednesday 2 April & Thursday 3 April

All day

Art practical examination

10 hours

Tuesday 29 April –  Friday 2 May

All day

Bengali Speaking examinations final

 

Thursday 1 May

1.30pm

Drama External moderation

Until 4.15pm

 

 

 

 

Monday 12 May

9.05am

Religious Education Unit 2  - Religion and Life based on a study of Christianity

1 hour 30 mins

Monday 12 May

1.30pm

French – Listening and Reading

F = 35m  H = 45m

F= 30m  H = 50m

Tuesday 13 May

9.05am

Science 21st Century – A161 Biology B1,B2,B3

1 hour

Tuesday 13 May

1.30pm

Geography Unit 1 – Dynamic Plant

1 hour 15mins

Wednesday 14 May

9.05am

ICT GCSE Unit 1 – ICT in Today’s World

1 hour

Wednesday 14 May

9.05am

ICT Cambridge Nationals – Unit 1 Understanding computer systems

1 hour

Wednesday 14 May

1.30pm

Citizenship Unit 1   

1 hour

Wednesday 14 May

1.30pm

Spanish – Listening and Reading 

F = 35m  H = 45m

F = 30m  H = 50m

Thursday 15 May

9.05am

Science 21st Century – A171 Chemistry C1,C2,C3

1 hour

Friday 16 May

9.05am

History – Unit 1B Crime and Punishment

1 hour 15mins

Friday 16 May

1.30pm

Physical Education Unit 1 – The Theory of PE

1 hour 30 mins

 

 

 

 

Monday 19 May

9.05am

Citizenship Unit 3

1 hour

Monday 19 May

1.30pm

Science 21st Century – A181 Physics P1,P2,P3

1 hour

Tuesday 20 May

9.05am

English Literature Paper 1 (AQA)

1 hour 30 mins

Wednesday 21 May

1.30pm

ICT GCSE – Unit 3 ICT in Context

1 hour

Thursday 22 May

9.05am

Geography Unit 2 – People and the Planet

1 hour 15mins

Thursday 22 May

1.30pm

English Literature Paper 2 (AQA)

1 hour 15 mins

Friday 23 May

9.05am

History Unit 2C – Life in Germany

1 hour 15mins

Friday 23 May

1.30pm

Textiles

2 hours

 

Date

Start

Subject

Length of exam

Monday 2 June

9.05am

Music Unit 3 Listening and Appraising

1 hour 30 mins

Monday 2 June

9.05am

BTEC Health & Social Care (Year 10) –

Unit 9 Healthy Living

1 hour

Monday 2 June

1.30pm

History Unit 3B – Protest, law and order

1 hour 15mins

Tuesday 3 June

9.05am

English/English Language Unit 1 (AQA)

2 hours 15 mins

Tuesday 3 June

1.30pm

Psychology Paper 1

1 hour 15 mins

Wednesday 4 June

9.05am

Bengali – Listening      (Clash)

F = 35m   H = 45m

Wednesday 4 June

9.05am

Religious Education Unit 11 – Islam   (Clash)

1 hour 30 mins

Thursday 5 June

9.05am

Urdu – Listening and Reading  (Clash)

F = 35m   H = 45m

F = 30m  H = 50m

Thursday 5 June

9.05am

Food and Nutrition IGCSE written paper   (Clash)

2 hours

Friday 6 June

9.05am

Bengali – Reading and Writing  (clash)

F = 30m H = 50m

Writing = 1 hour

Friday 6 June

9.05am

Geography Unit 3 – Geographical Decisions (clash)

1 hour 30mins

Friday 6 June

1.30pm

Science 21st Century – A162 Biology B4,B5,B6

1 hour

 

 

 

 

Monday 9 June

9.05am

Mathematics Paper 1 (non-calculator)

1 hour 45mins

Monday 9 June

1.30pm

BTEC Application of Science written paper – Scientific Skills

1 hour 15mins

Tuesday 10 June

9.05am

Resistant Materials 

2 hours

Tuesday 10 June

9.05am

Psychology Paper 2 

1 hour 15 mins

Tuesday 10 June

1.30pm

Science 21st Century – A172 Chemistry C4,C5,C6

1 hour

Wednesday 11 June

9.05am

Media Studies

1 hour 30mins

Wednesday 11 June

1.30pm

Graphic Products

2 hours

Thursday 12 June

9.05am

Science 21st Century – A182 Physics P4,P5,P6

1 hour

Thursday 12 June

1.30pm

Italian – Listening and Reading 

1 hour 35mins

Thursday 12 June

1.30pm

Psychology – Paper 3

1 hour

Friday 13 June

9.05am

Mathematics Paper 2 (calculator)

1 hour 45 mins

Friday 13 June

1.30pm

Polish – Listening

50 mins

 

  

 

Monday 16 June

9.05am

Science 21st Century – A163 Biology B7

1 hour

Tuesday 17 June

1.30pm

Polish – Reading and Writing

2 hours

Thursday 19 June

1.30pm

Science 21st Century – A173 Chemistry C7

1 hour

Monday 23 June

9.05am

Science 21st Century – A183 Physics P7

1 hour


Please note that students will be advised times for GCSE Language Speaking exams and times for their Physical Education practical moderation. Some students may have exam clashes (more than one exam scheduled on the same date and time) in these circumstances pupils will be informed by the Examinations Manager the arrangements for start times prior to the start date of the exam.