Skip Navigation

Exceptional Performance and Excellence (EPEX) Awards

Awarded once per half term to students who have achieved a running total of 6 APEX awards, by either Denbigh’s Chair of Governors or the Trust CEO, the EPEX awards are the highest awards that we give out to students throughout the year.

Congratulations to Azeema Rahman, Saiyed Abdurrahman Sadiq, Aishah Rehmat, Tabitha French, Ismail Afzal, Syed Hasan Abbas, Tasnia Shahed, Zaynab Shahid, Sameera Begum, Aneeq Khan, Syed Abbas Naqui, Tasmina Khatun, Tasneem Rahman, Parsa Tariq, Momna Rafique, Yasmin Choudhury, Hannan Shah and Maria Sharif for achieving an Executive Principal School Achievement Award.

The awards were given for the following reasons:

Azeema Rahman - For outstanding homework, an outstanding drama performance, fantastic effort and contributions to all RE lessons, for being a good role model in the year group,  outstanding progress in reading for the World Book Day assembly and for being an exemplary role model as a Year 8 Buddy on primary transition visits.

Saiyed Abdurrahman Sadiq - For an outstanding achievement in science over the half term, an outstanding contribution to the rewards assembly, outstanding attitude and achievement in English and an outstanding drama performance.

Aishah Rehmat - For outstanding performances on Open Evening, being an excellent school ambassador for Drama, an excellent performance in the musical Bugsy Malone, excellent work in textiles, for producing an excellent project on Taoism, for winning the First Give charity presentation and £1000 for charity and an outstanding homework project on atomic bombs in history.

Tabitha French - For a good contribution and performance in the Poetry Day assembly, for demonstrating excellent research skills for Black History month, for an excellent performance in the musical Bugsy Malone, for outstanding commitment and contribution to the First Give project, for commitment to the singing project with primary schools and demonstrating outstanding leadership during ‘Voices Around The World’ and for displaying excellence in performing, composing and listening in music.

Ismail Afzal - For being an outstanding representative for the school on a school trip, an outstanding contribution to the form assembly, for being an outstanding representative for the school during the Shire Trainees visit, for an outstanding human rights campaign planning and presentation delivery, for consistently producing classwork and homework in science showing fantastic effort and an outstanding presentation in Health & Social Care.

Syed Hasan Abbas - For outstanding leadership in leading transition activities, for excellent leadership in helping to create and perform an Expressive Arts piece, for an outstanding contribution to the wider school role i.e. SLE tour guides, for an outstanding contribution towards the ICT Mark Assessment, for outstanding work in mathematics last half term, for outstanding participation in the World Book Day assembly, for contributing to an outstanding meeting with an external visitor from SSAT, for producing an excellent 12-bar Blues composition, for creating and delivering an excellent assembly on friendship, for an outstanding presentation at BETT 2015, for a superb contribution towards the form assembly and outstanding English homework.

Tasnia Shahid - For outstanding contribution to RE lessons, for being a responsible, professional digital leader, for being an excellent representative of the school, for consistently supporting members of staff with ICT issues in the Digital Leader role, for outstanding leadership in her role as digital leader and for commitment to the singing project with primary schools and demonstrating outstanding leadership during the project ‘Voices Around The World’.

Zaynab Shahid - For excellent effort and original ideas in English, for outstanding collaboration in the Buddhism project, for excellent leadership and drama skills in English, for outstanding participation in the World Book Day assembly, for being an exemplary role model as a Year 8 Buddy on primary transition visits and for an outstanding performance in the assembly.

Sameera Begum - For outstanding performances on Open Evening and being an excellent school ambassador for Drama, for an excellent performance in the musical Bugsy Malone, for an excellent contribution to the form assembly, for an outstanding English paragraph, for excellent leadership and performance in the Year 8 New Year assembly and an excellent drama performance in the Expressive Arts Showcase.

Aneeq Khan - For learning understudy lines for the Induction Assembly, for exceptional effort and producing outstanding work in Geography, for outstanding progress in Music, for an outstanding contribution in the rewards assembly, for achieving above a C GCSE grade for a Key Stage 3 drama assessment, for producing work of an ‘outstanding standard’ that was selected for Mr Townsend’s Year 8 excellence board.

Syed Abbas Naqui - For a good contribution and performance in the Poetry Day assembly, for exceptional musical talent in the school production of Bugsy Malone, for exceptional performance and leadership skills in Drama, for helping in the mathematics assembly, for producing an outstanding GCSE composition (full marks) and an excellent music performance in the Expressive Arts Showcase.

Tasmina Khatun - For an excellent performance in the musical Bugsy Malone, for demonstrating excellent research skills for Black History Month, for an outstanding contribution to World Poetry Day, for outstanding commitment and contribution to the First Give Project, for outstanding improvement in the description of a Shakespeare character and an outstanding homework project on atomic bombs in history.

Tasneem Rahman - For an excellent presentation of homework research on ‘War Horse’, for exceeding expectations by creating superb multi faith school models, outstanding commitment and contribution to the First Give project, outstanding effort and commitment to the STEM club, an outstanding homework project on atomic bombs in history and an outstanding contribution to all RE lessons.

Parsa Tariq - For exceptional progress in the ERR programme, an excellent performance in the musical Bugsy Malone, outstanding progress in the Support for Learning literacy catch up, for performing non-stop for Open Evening from 6:10pm to 8:10pm, for giving an excellently acted performance as part of the Shakespeare School’s Festival at the Luton Library Theatre and an excellent drama performance in the Expressive Arts Showcase.

Momna Rafique - For commitment and dedication to extra-curricular gymnastics, for outstanding contribution to the wider school role i.e. SLE tour guides, for participation in the holocaust assembly, for commitment to the singing project with primary schools and demonstrating outstanding leadership during the project ‘Voices Around The World’, for outstanding work at the Year 6 transition event and for an excellent music performance in the Expressive Arts Showcase.

Yasmin Choudhury – For outstanding PE homework and going above and beyond what was required in dance, for exceptional effort in English producing consistently outstanding work. An excellent Learning Leader for the class, outstanding homework and student leadership in an RE lesson, a good contribution and performance in the Poetry Day assembly, for requesting extra RE work via email when off sick, achieving a 7a in an RE Christianity assessment, outstanding homework in history, constant hard work and high level in RE, consistently producing classwork and homework in science showing fantastic effort, outstanding attitude to learning in all aspects of English, displaying great commitment in the Nepal charity fundraising event and excellent commitment to a year group assembly.

Hannan Shah - For fantastic effort displayed when producing a 1 week homework task in art, exceptional musical talent in the school production of Bugsy Malone, outstanding progress in the literacy catch up group, outstanding leadership in the French 'song day' at Denbigh Primary School, for helping in the mathematics assembly and an excellent music performance in the Expressive Arts Showcase.

Maria Sharif - For producing outstanding homework which was presented in assembly and for supporting other pupils excellently, for producing an outstanding piece of homework by making a model, for an outstanding history homework, for helping in the mathematics assembly, for outstanding commitment to the form assembly, for reaching the semi-finals of the debate competition and being an outstanding ambassador for the school.